The roller coaster life of a stay-home-mom in her early twenties! Hang on tight!!!

Sunday, July 29, 2012

Sunday Social :)

Today I am linking up with A complete waste of makeup for Social Sunday. 

This weeks questions: 

What is your dream job? 

Well, I am kinda living it right now. I have always wanted to be a wife and a mom. The only thing that would make it a dream job right now is if we had our own house and a steady income.

If you had just won the lottery and didn't need to work for money, what would you do with your time?

Oh I would so spend it traveling around the world with my family. I mean Ireland, Hawaii, Greece, you name it. I would also spend time going on missions at my church ( I really have always wanted to do one, but for now I have to wait till Amy is just a little older).

When you were a kid, what did you want to be when you grew up?

I wanted to be a wildlife biologist and work with big cats. I wanted to do this and raise a family around it as well. Who know, maybe in the future it will still be possible :)

What piece career advice would you give to someone just starting out in your field?

Hmmm... since my field is a stay-at-home mom, I guess my advice is patience.  Try and have it with your children. From birth your patience will be tested, no matter how cool headed you may be. Try to roll with things, and if your plans don't work out, let it go. Last, if your patience does run out, make sure your child is in a safe area and walk away, for at least 1 min. It really does help and is worth the control you feel after you get back from that one moment away. 

Biggest Pet Peeves either in life or in blogging or at work

 People trying to tell me all the things I am doing wrong with my daughter (excuse me my child not yours). Double standards. The claw machine taking my money (lol that happened to me yesterday!). 

Biggest Fears

Something happening to my daughter. Something happening to Jake. Being a single mom. scorpions. Disappointing my God. Tornadoes. Being burned to death. 

Wow that was serious! 

Well to lighten things up a little here is a pics of Amy and Jake (cuz those always make things better : P )

First Tomato From Our Garden!!!!

Hmmm mom looks tasty!



  1. Haha! I love what you said about the claw thing taking your money! It will get you every time ;)

  2. I know right! I was this close to kicking it, however got to set that good example for my one year old lol.


Daisypath Anniversary tickers

Daisypath Anniversary tickers

Lilypie Second Birthday tickers

Lilypie Second Birthday tickers